Friends of the Georgian Folk and Applied Arts Museum is a registered non-governmental organization established in 2015. It is aimed to fundraise charity grants to support educational programs, to support museum research studies, conservation and restoration work, to fund the purchase of new museum items and collections, to modernize the infrastructure, fund the editing of books, hold new exhibitions, and so forth.
Become a member and take part in the future development of our museum.
You can become our newest Friend! Get our membership card that will award you with special rights and privileges! Give our membership card as a gift!
EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS SPONSOR. The museum operates a successful educational programs for school students of various ages. The aim of the museum is to develop educational programs for the families, youth, folk artists, designers, and teachers. By supporting the museum’s educational program you will support the education of future art patrons.
EXHIBITION SPONSOR. Our museum has a limited exhibition space, which limits the amount of collection items we are allowed to display in a single period of time. By supporting temporary exhibitions, your contributions will help the museum to exhibit unique items from our archives. Additionally you will be helping the restoration of museum items.
BOOK SPONSOR. The Archive of the Caucasian Custar Committee, preserved in the museum library, is less researched and unknown to the greater society. Your contributions would help in the research and editing of books on these unfamiliar items. The profits gained from each book will in return go on to restore older books in our library and the creation of other, new publications.
Single donation. Any further donations are welcome and will be used to support acquisitions for the Museum’s collection.
Museum offers variety of educational programs and activities:
K--12 educational programs
These programs designed for K--12 students, that explore the objects in The G-crafts   museum collection, interdisciplinary methods for teaching with objects. The programs are based on the permanents and temporary exhibitions and contain the theoretical and practical parts.
Public lectures
"The blue tablecloth Conversations" unifies the several topics and themes connected with the museum collections and are led by the art historians and the artists work in the field of decorative and applied and folk art.
Director's Tour
Tour by Irina Koshoridze -- director of Museum of Folk and Applied Arts. She will share her unique knowledge on the history of the museum, the special attention will be paid on the history of the building of the Museum and Mushtaidi Gardens, the place, where this museum first was opened. You'll learn about the  scholars,  artists, craftsmen who were responsible for these collections.
Curator's Tour
Curator's Tours are provided by the curators of temporary exhibitions help in the Museum during the year. The visitors will have the opportunity to hear about the particular exhibitions from planning stage till it's opening ceremony.
Workshops and cycle of lectures by Request
If you are interesting in scheduling a workshop for a special group we can design a program supporting your specific needs. You have to contact museum and provide the information about the specific needs for you workshop.
Summer Educational programs and provide an opportunity to explore a various collections of Museum. Learn more about the particular techniques and create your own piece of Art.
The Mission of the Georgian State Museum of Folk and Applied Arts is to collect, to preserve, to interpret and to make accessible its collections of Decorative-Applied, Folk and Naïve Art of Georgia and other countries.
Our vision is to create a modern museum which will stimulate scientific research; inform, educate and entertain the public; support the development of tourism and elevate the role of the museum in local society and life.
The museum was founded in 1913 at the behest of the "Caucasian Handicraft Committee”. The Committee was established in 1899 by the Russian Empire in the Caucasian region in order to list, study, protect and integrate traditional motifs into the samples of decorative and applied arts and crafts produced by local craftsmen. This concept was a direct response to the anti-industrialism popular in the European 'Arts and Crafts' movement of 1880-1910.The first permanent exhibition of the museum was opened in the Mushtaidi Gardens, in a building purposely designed for the event. The exhibition was prepared Latvian artist, Julius Straume (1874-1970), who was also the first director of the museum. From 1907 onward, he supervised the "Caucasian Handicraft Committee's" working artistic studio.During Georgia’s period of independence (1918-1921) the "Caucasian Handicraft Committee" and the museum lost touch with the affiliated experimental studios and craftsmen in Azerbaijan, Armenia and Dagestan and their activities were limited only to Georgia. State support to the Committee and museum lessened after the Soviet takeover of the country in 1921. In spite of this, the museum maintained a significantly high standard, and successful projects continued to be fulfilled, enriching the Museum collections.
During the Soviet period many problems and changes of venue had to be overcome.  Following  Georgia's independence in the 1990’s, the museum was finally relocated to its own building in the historic centre of Tbilisi, Sololaki district.
Nowadays the State Museum of Folk and Applied Arts of Georgia houses significant and varied collections, rich archival materials and unique photographic negatives. The primary task of the museum is to preserve, study and introduce this material to a wider audience.
Straume Library
The Julijs Straume Library offers to researchers, students, craftsman and museum visitors the literature and visual resources which reflect and interpret the Museum collections and the major activities of the Caucasian Custar Committee.
Over 3 000 books, journal titles, academic theses, references, pamphlets, auction catalogues, slide, and photo archives enable visitors to obtain information on the history of handicrafts. There are accounts of field trips, research expeditions, drawings and works of the design workshops and unique manuals published by Caucasian Custar Committee since 1899, as well as materials on contemporary handicrafts and decorative and applied arts.
The Library staff is available to guide and assist visitors. Library offers educational programs in museum studies, handicraft history and decorative and Applied Arts.
The Collection is for reference only. Materials may not be borrowed by individuals, nor does the Library participate in interlibrary loan. Photocopying service is available.
Hours: Tuesday through Saturday, 10 a m to 2 p m and other times by appointment. Closed on State holidays.
Irina Koshoridze
Title: Director.